NY K86857

June 10, 2004
CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K86857

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Brothers, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a girls’ floral bracelet from China.

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated June 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is referred to as a girls’ floral bracelet. It is made of five pieces of flower shaped chrome plated steel held together with elastic. At each end of the elastic are plastic balls that the elastic wraps around to act as a closure. The essential character of the bracelet is imparted by the metal component.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the girls’ floral bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,