NY K86853

June 28, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K86853

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Brothers, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s belt from China.

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated June 3, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Sample No. BB12 Girl’s Belt. You state that the belt is constructed of 100% cellular polyurethane, front and back, with a knit 100% polyester sash that is woven through the belt. Examination reveals that the belt portion of the item is constructed of a number of layers, the primary layers being a leather layer on the bottom, and a top layer of leather that is coated with a thin layer of polyurethane. The belt portion measures approximately 30 inches x 2½ inches and features 8 oval holes. The knitted sash measures approximately 42 inches long and features one end with a chrome-plated steel ring to which the other end can be tied.

The sash is easily removed from the belt and can be worn alone; the belt cannot function without the sash. The item is a composite good, with the sash providing the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the Sample No. BB12 Girl’s Belt will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clothing accessories of knitted or crocheted man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

The Sample No. BB12 Girl’s Belt falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,