NY K86739

June 17, 2004
CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K86739

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2101.20.9000, 2106.90.9987, 7117.90.7500

Mr. Eric Aronowitz
Avon Products, Inc.
1251 Avenue of the Americas
New York, NY 10020

RE: The tariff classification of “teas” from Indonesia and plastic charms from China.

Dear Mr. Aronowitz:

In your letter dated June 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive literature accompanied your letter. Secrets of the East Gift Set consists of three different kinds of “tea” and three charms. Cooling Tea contains peppermint, spearmint, licorice root, ginger, cinnamon, and cardamom. Calming Tea contains cinnamon, hibiscus, licorice root, cardamom, ginger, and raspberry flavor. Stimulating Tea contains black tea, cinnamon, cardamom, cloves, nutmeg, and black pepper. The charms are composed of a metal ring with colored beads attached to a molded and painted plastic or resin charm. The charms measure approximately 7/8-inch in diameter. The tea and the charms are put up in a cardboard carton measuring 8½ inches x 4 5/8 inches x 1½ inches. The box is divided into six compartments. Eight tea bags of each variety are placed in a separate compartment, and one charm is placed in a smaller compartment above the tea.

The applicable subheading for the Stimulating Tea will be 2101.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for extracts, essences and concentrates of coffee, tea or mate and preparations with a basis of these products or with a basis of coffee, tea or mateextracts, essences and concentrates, of tea or mate, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of tea or mateotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Cooling Tea and Calming Tea will be 2106.90.9987, HTS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other... other...herbal teas and herbal infusions comprising mixed herbs. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the charms, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry otherothervalued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or partsotherof plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,