United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The applicable subheading for the decorative “Snowman” glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

We are returning your request for a classification ruling on “Candy Cane and Santa Glass Block Votive Holders” because we are precluded from issuing a ruling letter by the provisions of Section 177.7(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.7(b)). As stated in Section 177.7(b), "No ruling letter will be issued with respect to any issue which is pending before the United States Court of International Trade, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, or any court of appeal therefrom.”

In Park B. Smith Ltd. v. United States, Court No. 96-02-00344, the United States Court of International Trade issued a decision on the scope of the term “festive articles.” The decision has been appealed (Court of Appeals No. 01-1578).