NY K86709

June 29, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:112 K86709

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Mr. Joseph Stinson
LISSGLOBAL, INC.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The Tariff Classification of a “Railroad Crossing Light” from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated May 24, 2004, you requested a tariff classification.

As indicated by the submitted sample, the " Railroad Crossing Light " is a novelty representation of a railroad crossing light. It consists of a plastic housing with one red, one green light and an A/C adapter. When plugged in, these lights flash randomly.

The applicable subheading for the “Railroad Crossing Light” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,