NY K86687

July 9, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 K86687

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020

Ms. Maynonne Ford
Direct Source Marketing
4061 North Main Street
Racine, WI 53402

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Ford:

In your letter dated June 9, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 97522-05VM, is a hip-length jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven ripstop 100% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is lined with a mesh fabric in the body and with a woven fabric in the sleeves. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket is cut to a man’s specifications.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure, long sleeves with partial elastic and a tab with a hook and loop fastener on the cuffs, and two front pockets with zipper closures at the waist. The jacket also has a stand-up collar and a drawcord tightening at the bottom hem. The “Harley Davidson” tradename and logo is embroidered onto the left chest.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,