NY K86675

June 30, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K86675

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Kevin Maher
CAir Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s hooded cardigan from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated June 9, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of High Style Fashion Intl Ltd.

The submitted garment, style H04-N101, is made of 54% polyester, 42% cotton and 4% spandex knitted terry fabric. The garment features a hood with a drawstring, long hemmed sleeves, a full front zippered opening, two front zippered pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed.

The applicable subheading for style H04-N101 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

Style H04-N101 falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,