NY K86651

July 1, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K86651

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.13.2010

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit from China

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated June 8, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style A07281 is a woman’s suit consisting of a jacket and pants constructed from 58 percent polyester, 35 percent rayon and 7 percent spandex woven fabric. The jacket is composed of more than four panels and features long sleeves with button trim, a double notched collar, shoulder pads, two pockets below the waist with double flaps, a full lining and a full front opening secured by two buttons. The pants feature a waistband with a front button and zipper closure and long hemmed legs.

The applicable subheading for style A07281 will be 6204.13.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suits: of synthetic fibers: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 35 cents/kg + 25.9 percent ad valorem.

Style A07281 falls within textile category designation 644. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,