NY K86639

July 1, 2004

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K86639

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2030

Ms. Anna Lynn
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s knit shorts from China.

Dear Ms. Lynn:

In your letter dated June 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #987, is a pair of women’s shorts constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester jersey knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized waistband, slits at both sides, and hemmed leg openings.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the shorts, Style 987 will be 6104.62.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s shorts, knitted or crocheted:Of cotton, shorts, women’s. The duty rate will be ad valorem. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

The shorts, Style 987, fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from China is presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,