NY K86577

June 14, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:221 K86577

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic mirror from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated May 28, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph depicting the item you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as item #26770, is a 4 ¼” round two-sided, shatter-resistant plastic mirror. The mirror is regular on one side and 4x magnified on the other. A telescoping metal arm that swivels, retracts and extends from 11 ¼” to 26 ¾” is attached to the mirror. At the end of the metal arm is a plastic swivel base with three suction cups attached to its underside. The suction cups allow the item to adhere to any smooth surface. A textile pouch is included with the mirror.

The plastic mirror with its textile pouch is classifiable in subheading 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articlesof plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,