NY K86548

June 4, 2004
CLA-2-69:RR:NC:1:126 K86548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000, 7018.90.5000, 9105.91.80

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
350 Pioneer Drive
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of two porcelain vases, one lampworked glass article and one table clock from China

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated May 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples of the items you wish to import were submitted with your ruling request.

Item #26350 (silver) and item #26352 (gold) are two decorative metallic-painted ceramic (porcelain) vases that measure approximately five inches in height by two and one-half inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the two ceramic (porcelain) vases will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

Item #26320 is described as “Fantasy Glass Unicorn”. The article is in the form of a unicorn-shaped glass figurine affixed to a disk-shaped mirror base. The measurements are approximately three and one-half inches in height by three inches in width. You indicated in your letter that the glass unicorn is produced by the process of lampworking, i.e., melting and shaping glass rods over a flame to form the finished product.

The applicable subheading for the unicorn figurine of lampworked glass will be 7018.90.5000, HTS, which provides for statuettes and other ornaments of lampworked glass, other than imitation jewelryotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

Item #26350 (silver) and item #26352 (gold) are two metallic-painted table clocks with a quartz analog battery-operated movement. Each clock is heart-shaped and measures approximately four and three-quarter inches in height and four and one-quarter inches in width.

The applicable subheading for the two table clocks will be 9105.91.80, HTS, which provides for other clocks: other: electrically operated: other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,