NY K86533

June 2, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K86533

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Natalya Danilova
Natasha’s Boutique, Inc.
7210 Seminole Blvd.
Seminole, FL 33772

RE: The tariff classification of a personal changing shelter from China.

Dear Ms. Danilova:

In your letter dated May 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is described as a “Personal Changing Shelter.” The item, which is cylindrical in shape, is constructed of polyester, with an open bottom and a partial enclosure at the top. The top section has an opening for the neck with elastic. Horizontal spring loops hold the cylinder open; one is located near the top and one near the bottom. The enclosure rests upon the shoulders of the user; it cannot stand on its own.

The shelter weighs approximately 0.5 lbs. and collapses into a 12-inch diameter size and fits into a carry bag. When open, the size is approximately 32 inches in diameter and 57 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the personal changing shelter will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,