NY K86449

June 28, 2004
CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 K86449

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.9000

Ms. Lori A. Rand
P.A.T. Products, Inc.
44 Central St.
Bangor, Maine 04401

RE: The tariff classification of 2,5-Bis(Octyldithio)-1,3,4-Thiadiazole (CAS 13539-13-4) from China.

Dear Ms. Rand:

In your letter dated May 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,5-Bis(Octyldithio)-1,3,4-Thiadiazole which you have stated will be used as a polymerization inhibitor for styrene monomers.

The applicable subheading will be 2934.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,