NY K86425

June 3, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K86425

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015; 6203.42.4050; 6203.43.4020; 6203.43.4030

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th St., Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ pants and shorts from Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated May 26, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International.

Five samples of men’s and boys’ pants and shorts were submitted and will be returned.

Style 107-407-224 is a man’s woven pant made from 100% cotton. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 140-590-156 is a boy’s woven pant made from 65% polyester and 35% cotton. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband. The garment has a partial elastic waistband and will be imported in sizes 3-7.

Style 200-924-344 is a man’s woven short made from 100% polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 200-924-395 is a man’s woven short made from 100% polyester. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband and two rear pockets with button closures.

Style 202-462-368 is a man’s woven short made from 99% cotton and 1% spandex. The garment has two front side pockets located at the hip area with a zippered front closure with a button at the waistband and two rear pockets with button closures.

The applicable subheading for style 107-407-224 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s: Other. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 140-590-156 will be 6203.43.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Boys’: Other. The duty rate will be 27.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 200-924-344 and 200-924-395 will be 6203.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Shorts: Men’s. The duty rate will be 27.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 202-462-368 will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Shorts: Men’s. The duty rate will be 16.6% ad valorem.

Styles 107-407-224 and 202-462-368 fall within textile category designation 347. Styles 140-590-156, 200-924-344, and 200-924-395 fall within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,