NY K86385

May 26, 2004
CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 K86385

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000

Ms. Andrea Holtan
Costco Wholesale
999 Lake Drive
Issaquah, WA 98027

RE: The tariff classification of a rechargeable spotlight from China.

Dear Ms. Holtan:

In your letter dated May 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as the Vectorlite large corded/cordless rechargeable aluminum spotlight (sample attached). This device is a portable anodized aluminum spotlight with a handle. It measures approximately 8.5” in length and 4” in diameter. It has a built-in rechargeable battery pack. It has a trigger grip that activates the light and it can be locked in the on position.

The applicable subheading for the Vectorlite spotlight with handle will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy (for example, dry batteries, storage batteries, magnetos), other than lighting equipment of heading 8512; parts thereof: Lamps: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,