NY K86377

June 3, 2004
CLA-2-79:RR:NC:N1:113 K86377

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7907.00.1000

Mr. Dennis Morse
BDP International
2721 Walker Avenue, N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a toilet paper holder from China

Dear Mr. Morse:

In your letter dated May 19, 2004, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a toilet paper holder (item number 4732WT). It is made of a zinc alloy and painted white. The holder includes mounting hardware to install it on a bathroom wall or cabinet.

The applicable subheading for the toilet paper holder will be 7907.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, articles of a type used for household, table or kitchen, toilet and sanitary wares, all the foregoing and parts thereof of zinc. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,