NY K86373

May 28, 2004
CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 K86373

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2020

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NJ 08520

RE: The tariff classification of Model TR 11 Massaging Micro-Bead-Filled Pillow from China

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated May 19, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The flyer you submitted states: “Conair introduces an assortment of brightly-colored throw pillows with interior battery-operated motors for soothing, vibrating massage comfort. As attractive as a Sqweez™ pillow will be on a chair or a sofa, it’s even more attractive as a comforting and relaxing massager to help ease the stretchy pillow pop back into its original shape after it’s used.”

Your sample, the Massaging Micro-Bead-Filled Pillow vibrates strongly when the internal battery power is switched on. It is similar to the item in New York Ruling Letter 873677-119, 5-18-92.

The applicable subheading for your sample will be 9019.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for massage apparatus, battery powered, hand held. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,