NY K86351

May 26, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K86351

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of puzzles from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated May 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of a “Three Pack Shrink Wrapped Ultra Minis/Value Box” identified as assortment number 936477. The items are 50 piece jigsaw puzzles that will be imported shrink-wrapped in packs of three cardboard boxes that contain individual puzzles. Each puzzle box is the approximate size of a pack of cards and is illustrated on its outside with the completed puzzle. The puzzles will be imported in four designs (National Geographic, Dogs, Strawberry Shortcake, and Spiderman) and are designed to provide amusement for a child five years of age and older.

Importations of this product might be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if they copy or simulate a registered trademark, tradename or copyright recorded with the United States Customs Service. If you are an authorized importer of the product we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation.

The applicable subheading for the “Three Pack Shrink Wrapped Ultra Minis/Value Box” identified as assortment number 936477 will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,