NY K86294

June 8, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K86294

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Zakir Ally
C Group US Inc.
12 West 57th Street, 5th floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated May 21, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, reference number VSB1404-562, is refereed to as a microfiber hair wrap towel. The towel is made from a man-made fiber woven fabric. The rectangular shaped towel contains texturized yarns. It measures approximately 19.5 x 40 inches. The sides and ends are hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,