NY K86291

May 28, 2004
CLA-2-42 RR:NC:3:341 K86291

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Katherine Tu
Budge Industries, LLC
1240 south Broad Street
Lansdale, PA 19446

RE: The tariff classification of travel bag of polyester from China

Dear Ms Tu:

In your letter dated May 21,2004 you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample identified as a traveling bag. It is not identified by style number. The traveling bag is of a kind commonly known as a boarding bag. It measures approximately 23” x 13” x 12” and is wholly of man-made fiber textile materials. The bag has double top carry handles and a removable shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for the travel bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem.

Articles classified in HTS 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,