NY K86283

June 8, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86283

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Mr. Steve Renfroe
May Merchandising Company
May Department Stores International, Inc. 615 Olive Street
St. Louis, Missouri 63101

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cape from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Renfroe:

In your letter dated May 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 12629, is a woman’s sleeveless cape that is made from 81% acrylic, 19% polyester, knit fabric. The cape loosely covers the shoulders and the arms and extends below the waist. It features a fold down collar that extends into a rectangular scarf with a fringe finish, a full front opening with no means of closure, and a fringe bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s capes, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.

The cape falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,