NY K86281

June 16, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86281

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Ron DeLong
Kellwood Company Sportswear Division
208 North Trenton Street
Rutherford, TN 38369

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Guatemala

Dear Mr. DeLong:

In your letter dated May 20, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style WH04-265, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 70% acrylic, 30% polyester knit fabric. The cardigan is constructed from finely knit fabric with inlaid yarns. The garment features a shirt-style collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front zippered opening, a hemmed bottom and a woven lining.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Guatemala is not subject to quota and does not require a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,