NY K86261

June 1, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86261

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.11.0030

Ms. Marina Cheung
San Francisco Sales, Inc.
385-8th Street
San Francisco, CA 94103

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated May 18, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 50753, is a woman’s sweater that is made from 100% merino wool, reverse jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a fold down collar, long sleeves, a full front opening with 5 button closures, and a straight bottom.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: of wool: sweaters: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,