NY K86250

June 1, 2004

CLA-2-RR:NC:TA:349 K86250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Ms. Nancy Hu
E & E Co., Ltd.
19410 Cabot Boulevard
Hayward, CA 94545

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for a sheet set; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2); tariff shift;

Dear Ms. Hu:

This is in reply to your letter dated May 18, 2004, requesting a classification and country of origin determination for a sheet set which will be imported into the United States.

FACTS:

The subject merchandise consists of a bed sheet set. You submitted samples of a set that contains a flat sheet, fitted sheet and two pillowcases. The set is packed for retail sale in a clear vinyl bag. The fully elasticized fitted sheet will be made from either 52 percent cotton and 48 percent polyester woven fabric or 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabrics are not printed and not napped. The flat sheet and pillowcases are made from the same fabric as the fitted sheet. The 6-inch wide self-hems at the top of the flat sheet and at the openings of the pillowcases are finished with piping. The 3/8-inch wide piping is made from 100 percent polyester microsuede woven fabric. You have indicated that by weight the pillowcases will be 1.3196 percent polyester fabric and 98.6804 percent cotton and polyester blended fabric. The flat sheet will be 0.9606 percent polyester fabric and 99.0394 percent cotton and polyester blended fabric. The manufacturing operations for the set are as follows:

CANADA:
-cotton and polyester fibers from the U.S. are spun into yarns. -blended yarns are woven into fabric.
-60/40 or 52/48 cotton and polyester fabric is shipped to China.

CHINA:
-polyester fabric is woven.
-fabrics are cut to size and shape.
-fabrics are sewn/hemmed/piped/elasticized creating the pillowcases and sheets.
-pillowcases and sheets are packed in sets and shipped.

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin for the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The bed sheet set meets the qualifications of "goods put up in sets for retail sale". The components of the set consists of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings (embellished pillowcases, embellished flat sheet and a plain fitted sheet). They are put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and they are packed for sale directly to users without repacking. The embellished components impart the essential character of the set.

The applicable subheading for the bed sheet set will be 6302.31.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping or applique work: not napped sheets. The general rate of duty will be 20.9 percent ad valorem.

Although classified as a set, the pillowcases and sheets are subject to textile category numbers as if they were imported separately. The pillowcases fall within textile category designation 360 and the flat and fitted sheet fall within textile category designation 361. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592), enacted on December 8, 1994, provided rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 102.21), published September 5, 1995, in the Federal Register, implements Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Section 334 of the URAA was amended by section 405 of the Trade and Development Act of 2000, enacted on May 18, 2000, and accordingly, section 102.21 was amended (68 Fed. Reg. 8711). Thus, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by the sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6301-6306 Except for goods of heading 6302 through 6304 provided for in paragraph (e)(2) of this section, the country of origin of a good classifiable under heading 6301 through 6306 is the country, territory or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric making process.

Subheading 6302.31 is not included in the paragraph (e)(2) exception to the above tariff shift rule. The sheet set is made up from fabrics that were formed in more than one country. The fitted sheet is made from a single fabric that was formed in Canada. The pillowcases and flat sheet are made from the Canadian fabric and a Chinese fabric. As noted previously, the woven polyester Chinese fabric weighs less than 2 percent of the total weight of the pillowcases and less than 1 percent of the weight of the flat sheet. According to Section 102.13, which sets out the De Minimis rule, foreign components that do not undergo the change in tariff classification or satisfy the other applicable requirements of Section 102.21 are to be disregarded in determining the country of origin of the good if the total weight of those components is not more than 7 percent of the total weight of the good. Therefore, the polyester fabric from China will be disregarded. As the fabric comprising the fitted sheet, flat sheet and pillowcases was formed in a single country, that is, Canada, as per the terms of the tariff shift requirement, country of origin of the fitted sheet, flat sheet and pillowcases is conferred in Canada.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of the fitted sheet, flat sheet and pillowcases is Canada. Products of Canada are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,