NY K86238

June 8, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86238

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated May 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number A02315, is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 100% polyester, fleece knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a hood, long sleeves with faux fur cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front inset side entry pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The hood and the sleeve cuffs are finished with 100% acrylic faux fur fabric.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,