NY K86197

May 19, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K86197

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Cindy Vinson
VP-CHB Services
IFF, Inc.
452-A Plaza Drive
Atlanta, GA 30320

RE: The tariff classification of a collapsible pet carrier from China

Dear Ms. Vinson:

In your letter dated May 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Simpson Ventures of Auburn, Alabama.

The submitted sample is identified as a “collapsible pet carrier.” You indicate that it is to be used for the transportation and containment of pets (primarily dogs) in SUV’s, pick-up trucks, and the like. The carrier is constructed of an extruded aluminum frame, 10 percent glass-filled nylon injected molded corners and components, a high-density polyethylene floor, and 1680D ballistic nylon fabric covering. Zippered flaps cover the entrance and mesh windows. You state that the dimensions of the two carrier sizes are 30” D x 24” H x 21” W and 36” D x 27” H x 24” W.

The applicable subheading for the collapsible pet carrier will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,