NY K86194

June 2, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K86194

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8538.90.8080

Ms. Lisa Scoggins
Komatsu America Corporation
108 N. Industrial Drive
Ripley, TN 38063

RE: The tariff classification of a switch “lens” from Japan

Dear Ms. Scoggins:

In your letter dated May 11, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information and sample, the switch “lens”, identified as part number 885141098, is a plastic cover that identifies the function of a particular switch in a dashboard.

The applicable subheading for the switch “lens”, part number 885141098, will be 8538.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536, or 8537: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

You have suggested classification under subheading 8531.90.9000, HTS. Since the switch “lens” is more specifically classified as a part of a switch, subheading 8531.90.9000, HTS, is not applicable.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,