NY K86182

May 20, 2004
CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K86182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Kelly O’Neill
All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc.
701 Newark Avenue
Suite 300
Elizabeth, NJ 07208

RE: The tariff classification of a sack gift bag from China

Dear Ms. O’Neill:

In your letter dated May 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Flexco Craft.

The sample submitted is a sack gift bag that features a drawstring closure and a clear card case. The sack is approximately 3’ high and 2.5’ wide. It is constructed of a non-woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for the sack gift bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,