NY K86110

May 20, 2004

CLA2-61-RR:NC:TA-358:K86110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

Ms. Rhoda Salus
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
The Waterford
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, Florida 33126-2022

RE: Classification and country of origin determination for girls’ and women’s knitwear; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(4); Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands: General Note 3(a)(iv), HTSUSA; 19 CFR 7.3(d)

Dear Ms. Salus:

This is in reply to your letter dated May 12, 2004, submitted on behalf of your client, United International Corp., in which you request a classification and country of origin determination for certain girls’ and women’s knitwear that will be imported into the United States. Two completed samples and three sets of component parts, representing three different style garments were submitted with your request. All items will be returned as requested.

FACTS:

Style 1186 is a girl’s knit jacket, the body of which is made of french terry fabric that is 88% cotton, 12 % polyester. The cuffs, collar and waistband are made of rib knit fabric that is 95% cotton, 5% spandex. The garment has a stand-up collar, a full front, heavy duty zipper opening, slash pockets at the waist and three contrast color bands of horizontally inserted fabric in the chest area. It is assumed that the item is sized for girls 7 to 16.

Style 1183G is a girl’s long sleeve pullover, the body of which is made of brushed knit fabric that is 82% cotton, 18% polyester. The cuffs and relaxed waistband are made of rib knit fabric that is 95% cotton, 5% spandex. The garment has a hood and a kangaroo pocket. It is assumed that the item is sized for girls 7 to 16.

Style KLM298 is a women’s sleeveless pullover. It is made of finely knit polyester fabric. The garment has a vee neck opening, a shirt style pointed collar, hemmed fabric at the garment bottom and armhole openings and side vents at the bottom sides. The item will be imported in unspecified ladies, sizes.

The manufacturing operations for style 1186G are as follows:

China

1. Cut component parts
2. Join the front panel pieces
3. Sew the pockets to the front panel
4. Overlock the placket facing with interlining 5. Sew the sleeve seams and hem openings

Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI)

1. Join the shoulder seams
2. Attach the sleeves to the body
3. Join the side seams
4. Attach the rib cuffs to the sleeve ends 5. Attach the bottom rib to the bottom of the body 6. Attach the collar with twill tape at neckline 7. Attach the labels at center back neckline 8. Sew the placket with zipper

The manufacturing operations for style 1183G are as follows:

China

1. Cut component parts
2. Print and attach pocket panel to front panel 3. Print back panel
4. Form the hood

Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI)

1. Attach the right and left sleeves to the body 2. Join the side seams of the front and back panels 3. Join the rib cuffs to the sleeve ends
4. Join the bottom rib panel to the bottom of the body 5. Attach the labels at center back neckline

6. Join hood to garment body

The manufacturing operations for style KLM298 are as follows:

China

1. Cut component parts
2. Form the collar
3. Overlock the placket facing with interlining 4. Sew the placket with placket facing
5. Sew the back neck facing to back panel

Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands (CNMI)

1. Join the shoulder seams
2. Join the collar with neck binding at neckline 3. Sew the labels at center back neckline 4. Attach binding to armholes
5. Sew the vents
6. Join the side seams, closing front and back panels

ISSUE:

What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise?

CLASSIFICATION:

The applicable subheading for style 1186G will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women’s or girls’ windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, girls’. The rate of duty is 15.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 1183G will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style KLM298 will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem.

The girl’s cotton jacket, style 1186G falls within textile category designation 335. The girl’s cotton pullover, style 1183G falls within textile category designation 339. The woman’s man-made fiber pullover, style KLM298 falls within textile category designation 639. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS:

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21.

Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable.

Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:"

Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section":

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

6102, 6110 If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession.

Section 102.21(e) states that the good must be assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession. Accordingly, as the jacket is assembled in more than one country, territory or insular possession, it does not satisfy the conditions of the tariff shift and therefore, Section 102.21(c)(2) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section":

(i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or

(ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90, and 9404.90, if the good was not knit to shape and the good was wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession, the country of origin of the good is the country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly assembled.

As the subject merchandise is neither knit to shape nor wholly assembled in a single country, territory or insular possession Section 102.21 (c)(3) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21 (c)(4) states, "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1), (2) or (3) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory or insular possession in which the most important assembly or manufacturing process occurred".

In the case of style 1186G, the joining of the shoulder seams, the joining of the side seams, the attachment of the sleeves and collar to the main body and the attachment of the zipper, constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of style 1186G is the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

In the case of style 1183G, the joining of the shoulder seams, the joining of the side seams, the attachment of the sleeves and collar to the main body and the attachment of the rib knit panels to the sleeve ends and garment bottom, constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of style 1183G is the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

In the case of style KLM298, the joining of the shoulder seams, the joining of the side seams and the attachment of the collar to the main body, constitute the most important assembly processes. Accordingly, the country of origin of style KLM298 is the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.

General Note 3(a)(iv), HTSUSA, permits products of insular possessions of the United States, of which the CNMI is one, to be imported into the United States free of duty obligations if certain requirements are met. Duty free status is granted to those goods that are the growth or product of the possession; or are manufactured or produced in any such possession from materials which are the growth, product or manufacture of any such possession or of the customs territory of the United States, or of both: and do not contain foreign materials which represent more than 50% of the goods total value (for textile and apparel articles subject to textile agreements); and are shipped directly to the customs territory of the United States from the insular possession. Since the CNMI is an insular possession of the United States, and since the good which is produced in the CNMI, namely, the woman’s knitted, velour jacket, is a textile article that is subject to textile agreements, the “foreign materials” which make up the jacket must not represent more than 50% of the article’s value.

In order to meet the requirements of General Note 3(a)(iv), HTSUSA, we must determine whether the component panels which are imported into the CNMI from China are substantially transformed by the processing in the CNMI and therefore, become a product of that insular possession. A substantial transformation occurs when an item emerges from a process with a new name, character or use that is different from that possessed by the item prior to processing.

In determining whether the cost or the value of the Chinese component panels should be considered part of the cost of the “foreign materials” or of the cost of the materials produced in the CNMI for the purpose of applying the 50% foreign value limitation under General Note 3(a)(iv), we must consider whether the component panels undergo a double substantial transformation during the processing in the insular possession. Treasury Decision (T.D.) 88-17, effective April 13, 1988, determined that the concept of the double substantial transformation should be used in deciding whether foreign material that does not originate in the insular possession may, nevertheless, qualify as part of the value of material produced in the insular possession. To do this the foreign material must be substantially transformed in the insular possession into a new and different product and then that product must be transformed yet again into another new and different product that is exported directly to the United States. If this happens to the foreign material, then its cost can be considered part of the value of materials produced in the insular possession.

For an example of the double substantial transformation principle as it was applied to textile wearing apparel we look to Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 556214, dated March 20, 1992, in which Customs ruled that the foreign rolled fabric that was imported into the CNMI where it was cut to shape and then assembled into golf shirts and pullovers did undergo a double substantial transformation. In contrast, the present question involves component panels that are cut in China, not in the CNMI. Further, those panels are partially assembled in China. Thus, the component panels do not undergo a double substantial transformation in the insular possession and their cost may not be included as part of the value of materials produced in the CNMI.

Despite the fact that the Chinese knitted and cut component panels of the jacket and pullovers are considered foreign materials when they are shipped to the CNMI, and regardless of the determination that those foreign panels do not undergo a double substantial transformation when they are processed in the insular possession, the jacket may still qualify for duty free tariff status as long as it does not contain foreign materials which represent more than 50% of the total value of the good and it is shipped directly to the United States from the insular possession. Section 7.3 of the Customs Regulations (C.R.) states that such a determination must be based on a cost comparison between the manufacturer’s actual materials cost plus the cost of transporting those materials to the insular possession (excluding duties, taxes and charges after landing) versus the final appraised value of the imported goods under Section 402a, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended. We note that the final determination regarding whether the foreign value limitation is satisfied for the jacket can only be made at the time of its importation into the United States.

HOLDING:

The country of origin of styles 1186G, 1183G and KLM298 is the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands. The component panels that are knitted, cut and partly assembled in China are considered foreign materials for the purpose of calculating the 50% foreign value limitation under General Note 3(a)(iv), HTSUSA. However, styles 1186G, 1183G and KLM298 may still be entitled to duty free status under the same General Note to the tariff schedule provided that it is imported directly from the CNMI to the United States, and that the 50% foreign value limitation is satisfied at the time of entry of the merchandise into the United States. Since the CNMI is not a foreign country and therefore, the United States has no quota or visa agreement with it, the jacket is neither subject to quota restraints nor to the requirement of a visa.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,