NY K86102

June 2, 2004
CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 K86102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Annie Chik
Annie Chik, CHB
147-39 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of an acupuncture treatment device from China

Dear Ms. Chik:

In your letter dated May 10, 2004, on behalf of A.C.T. Logistics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted information, the device, identified as model SDZ-II, is an electronic apparatus for use in acupuncture treatment. It uses various frequencies to provide waveforms through the use of self-adhesive electrodes.

The applicable subheading for the acupuncture treatment device, model SDZ-II, will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, , not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,