NY K86071

June 1, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K86071

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Gayle E. Williams
Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Dept 733IMP - D5 - 257BB
3333Beverly Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's upper body garment from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Williams:

In your letter dated May 10, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The submitted sample, style WH4AP1552A, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 97 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, adjustable shoulder straps and a side zipper closure. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style WH4AP1552A will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem.

Style WH4AP1552A falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,