NY K86055

May 13, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K86055

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4010; 6203.49.2015

Ms. Jennifer Soto
Exel Global Logistics, Inc.
10205 N.W. 19th St., Suite 101
Miami, FL 33172

RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Soto:

In your letter dated May 6, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International.

You submitted five samples of men’s pants which will be returned as you have requested.

Style 100-535-36D is made of 35% polyester, 41% spandex and 24% rayon woven fabric. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, pleated front leg panels, seven belt loops, two back welt pockets with buttons and cuffed leg openings.

Style 100-539-36D is made of 73% polyester and 27% rayon woven fabric. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, pleated front leg panels, seven belt loops, two back welt pockets with buttons and cuffed leg openings.

Style 100-581-36D is made of 22% rayon, 33% polyester and 45% spandex woven fabric. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button at the waistband, pleated front leg panels, seven belt loops, two back welt pockets with buttons and cuffed leg openings.

Style 100-75A-375 is made of 54% rayon, 44% polyester and 2% spandex woven fabric. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button and clasp at the waistband, pleated front leg panels, seven belt loops, two back pockets, one with a flap and both with button closures, and cuffed leg openings.

Style 100-75A-379 is made of 54% rayon, 44% polyester and 2% spandex woven fabric. The garment features two side pockets, a zippered front fly with a button and clasp at the waistband, seven belt loops, two back pockets, one with a flap and both with button closures, and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for styles 100-535-36D, 100-539-36D, and 100-581-36D will be 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers, Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s. The duty rate will be 27.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 100-75A-375 and 100-75A-379 will be 6203.49.2015, HTS, which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of other textile materials: Of artificial fibers: Trousers, breeches and shorts: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Men’s. The duty rate will be 27.9% ad valorem.

Styles 100-535-36D, 100-539-36D, 100-581-36D, 100-75A-375 and 100-75A-379 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,