NY K86039

May 13, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K86039

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050; 6211.42.0060

Trace Garrett
Target Customs Brokers, Inc.
1000 Nicollet Mall, TPN-0430
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of a jumper from India

Dear Mr. Garret:

In the letter dated May 5, 2004, written by Patty Kittel on behalf of Target Stores, she requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 104369, manufactured from corduroy fabric of 100% cotton, is a lined garment, characterized by oversized armholes, by an empire waistline, by a v-neckline, and ornamented by embroidery, textile overlays, and crocheted edging.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

When sized for infants the applicable subheading for this garment will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garmentsof cotton, other, other, other, other; and when sized for larger girls will be 6211.42.0060, HTS, which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rates will be 9.3 and 8.1 percent ad valorem, respectively.

In infants’ sizes the jumper falls within textile category designation 239 and in sizes for larger girls within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist KIrschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,