NY K86022

June 7, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 K86022

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.20.2010

Ms. Anna Lynn
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919-0939

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from China.

Dear Ms. Lynn:

In your letter dated May 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 5090 “Performance Sport Shirt” is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent polyester, mesh knit fabric that measures 14 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 22 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 5090 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with two button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 5090 will be 6105.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: men's. The rate of duty is 32 percent ad valorem.

Style 5090 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity