NY K86018

May 18, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K86018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from China

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated May 6, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 49439, is a woman’s sleeveless triangular poncho that is constructed from 45% acrylic, 35% nylon, 20% wool, openwork crochet fabric. The poncho features a wide boat neckline with a bow and a fringed bottom. The garment is pulled over the wearer’s head covering the elbows and it extends below the waist.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatscapesand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of other textile materials: other: other. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem.

The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,