NY K86004

May 25, 2004
CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K86004

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Francine Marcoux
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of plastic household articles from China.

Dear Ms. Marcoux:

In your letter dated May 6, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted photocopies of two samples. The first sample is identified as “No Crease Magic”, item number 12410. The hanger covers are made of soft foam polyethylene tubing and measure 16 inches in length. The foam tubing can be cut to desired lengths with scissors. The pre-slit foam hanger covers can be easily attached to wire hangers. They will be used to keep pants and other items wrinkle free while preventing clothing articles from slipping off the hangers. The foam covers will be packaged in sets of six for retail sale.

The second sample is identified as item number 13333, “Twin Draft Guard”. The draft guard is made of polyethylene foam tubing with a removable textile cover. It can be cut to fit all doors. This product slides beneath interior or exterior doors to prevent drafts, dust, odors, insects and noise from entering the home. It is double sided for maximum protection. It stays in place when the door is opened and closed.

The applicable subheading for the “No Crease Magic” and the “Twin Draft Guard” will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,