NY K85980

May 20, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K85980

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9501.00.4000

Ms. Clara Valls
Feber International S.A.
Pol. Ind. Derramador
C/Albacete, s/n.Apdo.20
(03440) IBI (Alicante)
SPAIN

RE: The tariff classification of wheeled toys from an unknown country.

Dear Ms. Valls:

In your letter dated May 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted photographs of the following wheeled toys:

Item number 051058, Princess Jeep, is a child-sized toy sport vehicle with a 6 volts motor and rechargeable battery. The vehicle has a foot pedal accelerator with one speed to go forward and one speed to go in reverse. The vehicle has a pink and red two-tone color with blue wheels, and reaches a top speed of 2 miles per hour.

Item number 041257, Quad Cobra, is a toy motor vehicle similar to a motorcycle except that it has four wheels. The child-sized vehicle has a foot pedal accelerator, electric brake, a 6 volts electric motor and a rechargeable battery. The red colored vehicle reaches a top speed of 2.6 miles per hour.

Item number 041134, Cross Dragon, is a toy motor-cross bike sized for a child that has a 6 volts motor and a 6 volts rechargeable battery. The bike also has a foot pedal accelerator, electric brake, and removable stabilizers. The orange colored bike reaches a top speed of 3.7 miles per hour.

Item number 031098, TT Magnum, is an orange colored toy sport vehicle powered by a 6 volts motor and a rechargeable battery. The vehicle has a foot pedal accelerator, with one speed to go forward and one speed to go in reverse. The vehicle reaches a top speed of 2 miles per hour.

The applicable subheading for Item number 051058, Princess Jeep, Item number 041257, Quad Cobra, Item number 041134, Cross Dragon, and Item number 031098, TT Magnum, will be 9501.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Wheeled toys designed to be ridden by children (for example, tricycles, scooters, pedal cars); dolls’ carriages and dolls’ strollers; parts and accessories thereof: Wheeled toys designed to be ridden by children and parts and accessories thereof: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,