NY K85917

May 20, 2004

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 K85917

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8214.20.9000

Ms. Irene Kwok
CGROUP HK Ltd. c/o Mr. Zakir Ally
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a pedicure set from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated April 30, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a pedicure set, item ORI1504-512D. The set consists of a nail file, manicure scissors, tweezers, nail nippers and a cuticle pusher. The implements are in a fitted, textile pouch.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8214.20.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for manicure and pedicure sets, and combinations thereof, in leather cases or other containers of types ordinarily sold therewith in retail sales... other. The general rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,