NY K85910

May 20, 2004

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K85910

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0080

Ms. Deborah S. Woodward
Oneida Ltd.
Oneida, NY 13421

RE: The tariff classification of a martini set from China.

Dear Ms. Woodward:

In your letter dated May 3, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a 12-piece martini set. The set includes two 8-ounce martini shakers, four olive picks, one olive boat, one 14-inch round tray and four 6-ounce martini glasses. Most of the items are made of stainless steel.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.93.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,