NY K85901

May 25, 2004

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K85901

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054

Bernadette Purcell
Import Compliance
QVC, INC.
Studio Park
100 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated May 4, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested.

Style A03522 is a woman’s denim shirt-jacket constructed from 96% cotton and 4% spandex woven fabric. The shirt-jacket features long sleeves with cuffs, a stand up collar, pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

The applicable subheading for style A03522 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling . The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

Style A03522 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,