NY K85891

May 24, 2004
CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 K85891

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.2000

Ms. Joanne Harmon
CVS Pharmacy
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a mixed berry wreath from China.

Dear Ms. Harmon:

In your letter dated May 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Mixed Berry Wreath that is identified as item number 270455. The wreath is made of strips of wire that have been wrapped with brown paper. The wire strips have glued together to appear as twigs. The yellow, red and green berries are glued onto the ends of the wire twigs. The berries are made of styrofoam and coated with plastic.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Mixed Berry Wreath will be 6702.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: Assembled by binding with flexible materials such as wire, paper, textile materials, or foil, or by gluing or by similar methods. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,