NY K85887

May 28, 2004
CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K85887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Pat Beals
Teetot & Co., Inc.
190 East Crowther Ave., Suite D
Placentia, CA 92870-5649

RE: The tariff classification a Textile Costume from China

Dear Ms. Beals:

In your letter dated April 29, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is called Blue & Pink Princess, style number 40-420. It consists of a dress, a cloth tiara and a ribbon choker with hook and loop closure packaged in a window box. The dress has one styling feature, puff sleeves, but the construction of the neck and waist are flimsy and all the edges are overlock stitched. The item is a set with the essential character provided by the dress.

The costume meets the flimsy and non-durable requirements for classification within Heading 9505.

The applicable subheading for Items 40-420 - Blue & Pink Princess will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,