NY K85879

May 24, 2004
CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K85879

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Vietnam

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated May 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item number A02697, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 55% acrylic, 45% polyester, fleece knit pile fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a mock collar, long hemmed sleeves, a partial opening with a zipper closure in the chest area, a zippered pocket in the waist area on the left side.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,