NY K85869

May 13, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K85869

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2075; 6209.20.2000

Donna Wright
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
601 N. Walton
Bentonville, AR 72716-0410

RE: The tariff classification of a CPO shirt from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Wright:

In your letter dated April 30, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style FGI34126I/FGI34126T, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front opening, covered by a placket, which buttons together as for a boy, by a shirt-type collar, by buttoned cuffs of long sleeves, by a chest pocket on each of the fronts, and styled by knitted fabric inserted into the outer edges of the garment so as to form a hood, additional cuffs, a longer waistband, and an inner, full-front, zippered opening.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

In infants’ sizing the applicable subheading for this garment will be 6209.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garmentsof cottonshirts, except those imported as parts of sets; and in sizes for larger boys will be 6205.20.2075 HTS, which provides for boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, other, other, other, boys’, other. The duty rates will be 14.9 and 19.7 percent ad valorem, respectively.

Although you suggested classifications under 6209.20.2050 and 6201.92.2061 HTS, that is not possible because this style exhibits insufficient characteristics to be considered an outerwear garment.

In sizes for infants the garment falls within textile category designation 239 and in sizes for larger boys within 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,