NY K85846

May 11, 2004
CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K85846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.33.2010

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s suit styled jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Monahan:

In your letter dated May 3, 2004, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a men’s garment identified as style R394064. This suit style jacket is made of 70% polyester and 30% nylon woven fabric. The garment is constructed of two front and two back panels sewn lengthwise. The seams are all finished with acetate binding tape. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs; a left over right full front opening secured with five large buttons; two patch pockets at the waist; and a straight hemmed bottom. The sample will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for style R394064 will be 6203.33.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ suit-type jackets and blazers: Of synthetic fibers; Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 27.3% ad valorem.

Style R394064 falls within textile category designation 633. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,