NY K85839

May 20, 2004

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K85839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Lissglobal, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a reindeer decoration from China.

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated April 29, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is the XHD Reindeer, item # 937746, mfg. # C29C1450. The reindeer is a decoration made of iron wire and frosted glass. In your letter, you suggest that the item be classified in heading 9505, HTS. Although the item will be sold at Christmas time, use of this decoration at any time of the year would not be considered aberrant behavior.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,