NY K85830

May 5, 2004
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K85830

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0045

Ms. Carol Ritchings
Conair Corporation
150 Milford Road
East Windsor, NH 08520

RE: The tariff classification of a Spa Bench from China.

Dear Ms. Ritchings:

In your letter dated April 28, 2004,a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Spa Bench made of a teakwood seat with aluminum legs.

The applicable subheading for the Spa Bench will be 9401.79.0045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Other seats, with metal frames: Other, Other: Household.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,