NY K85804

May 10, 2004
CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K85804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 5609.00.3000; 9403.20.0020; 9403.90.8040

Mr. Brian Kavanaugh
Deringer Logistics Consulting Group
1 Lincoln Blvd., Suite 225
Rouses Point, NY 12979

RE: The tariff classification of a net sweater dryer, clothes dryers, and a drip pan sign holder from various countries.

Dear Mr. Kavanaugh:

In your letter dated April 27, 2004, you submitted a correction to the description of an article considered in NY ruling K84248 dated March 30, 2004. The item in question is Item 9078 Drip Pan Sign Holder that was referenced as a floor standing metal sign holder for display racks. You indicate that the article mounts or attaches to floor standing displays, and is not floor standing itself. As such, classification should be as a furniture part. Amended NY ruling K84248 is repeated in its entirety with the correction below.

In your letter dated March 12, 2004, on behalf of RGA Metal, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items under consideration are as follows:

Item 3666 -Suction Cup Net Sweater Dryer - c/o France or Tunisia, is designed for drying sweaters. The item is made of polyethylene netting with four suction cups used to attach to a bathtub. A sample was submitted.

Item 3668 - Auto Rewind Clothes Dryer - c/o France, is designed for hanging wet clothes on to dry, indoors or outdoors. The item is made of 3 retractable nylon lines with a plastic housing. A sample was submitted.

Item 3660 - Tower Clothes Dryer - c/o France, is a floor standing rack for hanging wet clothes on to dry. The item is made of a steel frame with epoxy and polyethylene grills. It has three levels and casters and provides 110 feet of drying space. A photograph was submitted.

Item 2661 - Automatic Clothes Dryer - c/o France, is a floor standing rack for hanging wet clothes on to dry, indoors or outdoors. The item is made of a steel frame with epoxy grills. It incorporates a sweater drying net and provides 79 feet of drying space. A photograph was submitted.

Item 9078 - Drip Pan Sign Holder c/o Canada, is a part that mounts or attaches to floor standing metal displays. A photograph was submitted.

The applicable subheading for Item 3666 Suction Cup Net Sweater Dryer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, or plastics: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3924.90.5500, HTS, which are products of Tunisia are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP".

The applicable subheading for Item 3668 Auto Rewind Clothes Dryer will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for “Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 3660 Tower Clothes Dryer, Item 3661 and Automatic Clothes Dryer will be 9403.20.0020, HTS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture, Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Item 9078 Drip Pan Sign Holder will be 9403.90.8040, HTS, which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other, Of metal.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,