NY K85799

May 5, 2004

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K85799

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5607.49.1500

Alisha Khona
Import Manager
SDV USA, Inc.
150-10 132 Ave.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene twine from France and Malaysia

Dear Ms.Khona:

This letter replaces the ruling letter we sent to you under file number J81785. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct the classification we inadvertently used. A corrected letter follows.

In your letter dated March 17, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples. The first is polypropylene twine. It is composed of polypropylene filaments twisted together, not braided or plaited. It is approximately 3mm in width (diameter). Decitex appears to be in excess of 10,000, as a simple desk test indicates; our ruling will assume this to be the case.

The applicable subheading for the polypropylene twine will be 5607.49.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables . . . of polyethylene or polypropylene, other, other, not braided or plaited, measuring less than 4.8 mm in diameter. The general rate of duty is seven percent ad valorem.

Subheading 5607.49.1500, HTS, falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the polypropylene blanket media. Your request for a classification ruling must include the following information:

Specify whether it is of filament or staple fibers. If staple fibers, is it tow? Is its length in excess of 2 meters? Is the twists per meter less than 5? Is the decitex of each filament less than 67? Has it been drawn? Is the total decitex of the tow in excess of 20,000?

When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,