NY K85688

May 6, 2004
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K85688

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Mr. HyoJung Suk
Avlyn, Inc.
325 West 38th Street, Suite 205
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of travel bags from China.

Dear Mr. Suk:

In your letter dated April 29, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for travel bags.

The samples submitted are identified as “Plastic Pouches”. No style numbers were submitted. The items are travel bags designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. The items are identical except for size. The small bag measures approximately 7” x 9” and the large bag measures 16” x 16”. Each is of 11 MIL clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting and has a top zipper closure. The zipper collar and seams are stitched. The bags are designed for repetitive and prolonged reuse. Each possesses the same useful characteristics of storage, protection and organization. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the travel bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,